Privacy Policy

Semansys Technologies is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the Semansys Technologies Web site and governs the data collection and usage. By using the Semansys Technologies website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of your Personal Information

This Privacy Statement applies to all (mobile) websites and/or (mobile) applications of Semansys Technologies B.V. (hereinafter referred to as: “Semansys” or “we”). In this Privacy Statement we explain when and how we collect, use or otherwise process information that identifies or may identify you (“personal data”) in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

 Semansys reserves the right to amend this Privacy Statement from time to time, pursuant to changes in the GDPR or other relevant data protection laws or regulations. The most current version of the Privacy Statement can be found on the website http://www.semansys.com.

 Identity and contact of the controller

Semansys Technologies B.V.

Prinses Catharina-Amaliastraat 5

2496 XD The Hague (NL)

  1. +31 (0)79 361 5931
  2. info@semansys.com

Use of your Personal Information

Semansys offers various (cloud, web-based and desktop) applications for companies to build, validate, manage or extend taxonomies and a platform for XBRL business reporting. 

 In most cases, Semansys will obtain your personal data, for example when entering into an agreement, upon creation of an account or, when you visit the (mobile) website.

 XBRLone account

To be able to use the platform and associated business reporting services, you need to create an account. For the purpose of creating the account, the following personal data are requested:

– first and last name         

– (business) email address         

 Application access, platform or website visit

When you access one of our applications, logon to the platform or visit our website, we additionally process the IP address and data of the (mobile) device with which you visit our platform or website, such as device or browser type.

When you contact us (by e-mail, the contact form or by telephone), we will also process personal data in order to be able to process and answer your question or complaint.

 Marketing and communication

When you register for the first time for a XBRLone account, you have the choice to sign up for our periodic newsletter through which we keep you informed about new services or functionalities within the application(s), platform and the availability of upgrades or new versions of the application(s) or platform. It is always possible to opt-out of such newsletters via the ‘unsubscribe’ link in the email.

 Google Analytics

In order to optimize and improve the content and use of our website, we make use of Google Analytics. This functionality has been set privacy-friendly, which implies that we have entered into a data processor agreement with Google, whereby the IP address has been anonymised and no personal data is being shared with Google.

Use of Cookies

Our website(s) make use of technical/functional cookies in order to let the website and platform operate properly. Analytical cookies are used to optimise and improve the website use. Cookies are small text files placed on a visit to a store website on your computer, tablet or smartphone. The cookies do not contain any personal data. You can disable the placing of cookies by adjusting your browser settings so that they no longer store cookies. In addition, you can delete all information previously stored in your browser.

Security of your Personal Information

Semansys will treat the personal data confidential. In principle, we do not share personal data with third parties, except in the following situations:

  1. to engaged third parties for the provision of services, such as IT service providers (“(sub-)processors”). With such processors we have entered into data processor agreements with these (sub-)processors regarding the careful use and protection of personal data.
  2. if we are or become required to share personal data under applicable law or pursuant to a court order.
  3. to third parties in order to prevent or detect fraud, security breaches or other potentially prohibited or illegal activities. 

In principle, personal data is not transferred to parties or countries outside the

European Economic Area (EEA). If the transfer of personal data to parties or countries outside the EEA is necessary, Semansys will at all times observe the legal requirements in connection therewith.

The protection and retention of personal data

Semansys has implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures in order to protect personal data against unauthorized access, loss and abuse. We retain the personal data no longer than necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are obtained. Upon termination of the service agreement with Semansys the personal data under the account will also be deleted, unless a longer retention of certain personal data is required under applicable law.

Data subject right requests (e.g. access, change or deletion)

Within the secure environment of a personal XBRLone account, you have the opportunity to view, check, change and / or delete your personal data. In addition, you also have the right to request Semansys to access, change, add or delete the personal data. Furthermore, it is possible to submit a data portability request or to request the restriction of certain personal data, or object to the processing thereof. 

Any such request can be sent to us in writing or by e-mail using the above contact details. Semansys will respond to the request as soon as possible, and in any case within the legal deadline. If you have any questions, comments or complaints regarding the processing and / or protection of your personal data by Semansys, please contact us in writing or by e-mail using the aforementioned contact details. 

For completeness, we note that you also have the right to submit a complaint with the relevant data protection authority. Within the Netherlands, the relevant authority is the “Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens”.

Changes to this Statement

Semansys Technologies may revise and update its Privacy Statement at any time without notice to reflect company and customer feedback. Your continued usage of this website or any of its services will mean that you accept these changes. Semansys Technologies encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Semansys Technologies is protecting your information.

Contact Information

Semansys Technologies welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Semansys Technologies has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Semansys Technologies at legal@semansys.wpcomstaging.com. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

Applicable law

This Privacy Statement has been construed in accordance with and shall be exclusively governed by Dutch law. 

The Hague, December 2020